MANOWAR'S HUNGARIAN WEAPONS - MISCONCEPTIONS, CORRECTIONS


'HUZAGOL' CORRECTION

It is very common, but completely WRONG to call these weapons as 'Huzagol M95' or 'Huzagol 35M' and so on. The word 'huzagol' is a Hungarian VERB meaning the broaching process of creating rifling in the barrel. This word was never used in Hungary (nor in Austria), officially or unofficially in any way to name these rifles. The word 'rifle' (the weapon) is 'puska' in Hungarian. (Pronounced 'pooshka').


'HONVÉD' CORRECTION

It is very common, but completely WRONG to call the Hungarian Army 'Honvéd'. The correct name is 'HONVÉDSÉG'. Until 1945 the actual full name was 'Magyar Királyi Honvédség', (= Hungarian Royal Army) often abbreviated as M.Kir. Honvédség, but never 'Honvéd'. 'Honvéd' as a noun means either a single soldier, or name of their newspaper or name of their various Football Teams.
However 'Honvéd' is correct when used as an ADJECTIVE, for example: 'Honvéd Zászlóalj' (Army Batallion).
Magyar Honvédség on Wikipedia
The Official Magyar Honvédség website


'HONVÉDSÉG' PROPER TRANSLATION

Another misconception originates from the direct translation of the 'Honvéd(ség): Hon = Country, véd = defend(ers). It is INCORRECTLY indicated by some 'experts' as similar to the US. National Guard. No, it is the Hungarian Army. There was a Communist Era Hungarian paramilitary unit, which is called 'Munkásörség' 1957-1989. This translates as Munkás = Worker, örség = guards. This was more similar in function to the US. National Guards.


Misconception: Reason for HUNGARY'S ENTRANCE INTO WW2

Even though Allied historians like to leave out these facts, Hungary declared war on the USSR due to the fact that the USSR committed an unprovoked 'Pearl Harbor' type sneak attack by bombing the Hungarian cities of Kassa and Eperjes on June 26, 1941. Stalin's plan was to cut off Germany from the Romanian oil fields through Hungary's plains, so Hungary had to be provoked to enter the war one way or another. The bombing was done using fake Romanian airplanes in order to put the blame on Romania, and to entice the 2 German allies to fight each other. I will have much more details, maps, photos about this issue under the History section of this website.
This attack justified Hungary's declaration of war on the USSR just as much as the US was justified to do the same against Japan after the attack on Pearl Harbor.


Misconception: Designation of the HUNGARIAN M44 Carbines

The M44 designation for the Hungarian made Mosin Nagant carbines is the invention of the importer, incorrectly based on the Soviet designation of M44. The correct designation is '48.M Gyalogsági Karabély' or 48.M Infantry Carbine, the number 48 indicating the year of acceptance, 1948, the M for Minta (Model).


Misconception: Designation of the HUNGARIAN M91/30 Rifles

This is also a false designation, there are no Hungarian M91/30 rifles either, only 48.M Infantry Rifles.


Misconception: Designation of Steyr M95/34 carbines

The M95/34 designation for M95 weapons converted to the 8x56R cartridge is the invention of the importer. The correct designation is M95/30 if Austrian 'S' marked or 31.M and 31.M/a (cut-down long rifles) if Hungarian 'H' marked or M95/31 for Hungarian 'S' marked conversions. The Bulgarian conversions were called M39.


Misconception: PISTOLE Mod. 37(u) was produced under GERMAN OCCUPATION

This is a false statement usually made by dishonest/ignorant dealers misleading their buyers, hoping to get extra money for the "Nazi occupancy" manufacture. The truth is that these Femaru/Frommer P.Mod.37 pistols were manufactured under a CONTRACT, completed and delivered several months before the German occupation of Hungary in October 1944 (Operaton Panzerfaust).


Misconception: The G98/40 German MAUSER was produced under GERMAN OCCUPATION

This is a false statement usually made by dishonest/ignorant dealers misleading their buyers, hoping to get extra money for the "Nazi occupancy" manufacture. The truth is that these G98/40 rifles were manufactured under two German contracts, completed and delivered several months before the German occupation of Hungary in October 1944 (Operaton Panzerfaust). In addition, these G98/40 rifles are NOT Mausers. Yes, they have a 98k Mauser-style magazine and bayonet lug, but the action is pure Mannlicher, the bolt stop is Mannlicher and the 2-piece stock is from the 35.M Mannlicher.


Misconception: FROMMER STOP pistols are .32acp caliber

Original Frommer Stop service pistols are mostly chambered the 7.65mm Frommer Long cartridge (7.65x17mm Frommer), which has similar functional dimensions as the .32acp, but loaded hotter. During the post-WW1 years the common use of readily available .32acp created this misconception. After WW1 the Stop was typically advertised, exported and sold as .32acp. Originally the pistol was designed for the 'hotter' Frommer 7.65mm cartridge, so using standard .32acp is absolutely safe, however, it may not always result in a perfect operation. So if you have a problem with your Frommer Stop using .32acp, do not blame the gun. Note: the original magazines were stamped '7.65 Frommer'. The original 7.65 Frommer cartridges are crimped jacketed.
There is a similar misconception regarding the small number of 9mm Frommer Stops produced. These were 9mm Frommer, not .380acp. Try to use .380acp loaded hot.


Home
áÁéÉíÍóÓöÖoOúÚüÜuUŒœ